Description

The Fund invests actively in listed equities of European Union new member states and candidate countries (Emerging Europe, ex Russia).

Benchmark agnostic, it emphasizes bottom-up, value oriented stock picking with a strong small and mid-cap bias. The Fund’s investment objective is to maximise upside to internally set target prices, taking into account company quality, liquidity and FX outlook. By implementing our investment process we aim to outperform the market with lower volatility. The Fund typically invests in 30-40 regional companies, who generally demonstrate a competitive advantage or attractive risk/return features. It adheres to the UN Principles for Responsible Investment.

Performance overview

UnitNAVYTD1D1M1Y3Y5Y10YCSV
AEF-A4.9950-13.98%-1.20%-8.03%-11.90%6.15%2.90%57.21%
AEF-B5.4228-13.66%-1.20%-7.99%-11.45%7.77%5.53%65.62%
AEF-C18.4189-13.60%-1.20%-7.98%-11.36%8.11%5.84%60.16%
AEF-D14.8917-14.14%-1.20%-8.05%-12.13%5.36%1.59%53.16%
AEF-E14.8831-14.30%-1.19%-7.81%-12.37%4.25%2.29%52.01%

As of 2022-09-26

The rate of return achieved by the fund in past periods does not guarantee the rate of return of the fund in future periods.

Fund facts

FEESE (Institutional)C (Institutional)D (retail)
Min investment500 000 EUR500 000 EUR-
Front-end Load0%0%0%
Management fee0.85%1.15%2%
Performance fee15% over MSCI Emerging
Europe ex-Ru index
--
Back-end Load0%0%0%
TER (2020)3.18% (incl. Perf fee 1.87%)1.61%2.46%
TickersE (institutional)C (institutional)D (retail)
ISIN codeEE3600108874EE3600102901EE3600108866
Bloomberg tickerAVEMEUE ET EquityAVAEESC ET EquityAVEMEUD ET Equity
Reuters RIC680837646806379768083763
Telekurs IDCH12414216CH10799792CH12407332
WKN codeA113GNA0PEF0A1W7P0

Public Marketing – E, C and D share classes

Finland, Sweden, France, UK, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway (only institutional units)

Tax Transparencies

Germany

Platforms

Euroclear FundSettle, Allfunds, MFEX, Clearstream AFS, SIX SIS AG, RBC Investor Services, IFSAM, BNP Paribas Securities Services Luxembourg

Morningstar rating (E Unit): four stars (3, 5 and 10 years)

Fund Launch Date

April 23, 2007

Fund Type

UCITS, public common investment fund

Fund Domicile

Estonia

Share Class Type

Accumulating

Asset Class

Long-only, listed equity

Investment Region

Emerging Europe ex-Russia (incl. EU new members and accession countries)

Benchmark Index

MSCI EFM EUROPE + CIS (E+C) ex RU index

Main Countries Invested in

Bulgaria, Czech Rep., Croatia, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovenia, Turkey

NAV Frequency

Daily (Estonian banking day)

Base Currency

EUR

Dealing

Daily, cut-off 11:00 CET, settlement T+3

Fund Management Company

AS Avaron Asset Management, registry code 11341336

Location of the Fund

Narva mnt 7D, 10117 Tallinn, Estonia

Fund Managers

Valdur Jaht, Peter Priisalm, Rain Leesi

Fund Administration
NAV Calculation
Depositary
Transfer Agent

Swedbank AS, registry code 10060701, registered address: Liivalaia 8, 15040 Tallinn, Estonia. Contact: ta@swedbank.ee;  Fax: +372 613 1822

Financial Supervision

Financial Supervision Authority of Estonia, registered address: Sakala 4, 15030 Tallinn, Estonia. Website: www.fi.ee

External Auditor

KPMG Baltics OÜ, registered address: Narva mnt 5, 10117 Tallinn, Estonia, register code 10096082

Internal Auditor

AS PricewaterhouseCoopers Advisors, registry code 10325507, registered address: Pärnu mnt 15, 10141 Tallinn, Estonia. Website: www.pwc.com

Fund key facts

Region

Emerging Europe ex-RU

Asset Class

Listed equity, long-only

Type

UCITS, public common
investment fund

Domicile

Estonia

Investment style

Value, stock-picking

UN PRI (ESG)

Compliant

Launch Date

April 23, 2007

Share Classes

Accumulating

Risk level

Fund documents

Factsheet

Prospectus

KIIDs

Annual report

ISIN codes

E Unit

EE3600108874

C Unit

EE3600102901

D Unit

EE3600108866

All documents
All fund facts & costs
How to invest?

Public Marketing – E, C and D share classes

Germany, France, UK, Sweden, Finland, Norway, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia

Platforms

Euroclear FundSettle
Allfunds

MFEX
Clearstream AFS

SIX SIS AG
RBC Investor Services
IFSAM
BNP Paribas Securities Services Luxembourg

Morningstar rating (E unit): four stars (3, 5 and 10 years)

SFDR classification: Article 8, light green prduct

Investor assistance

Email

Phone

+372 6644 207